Education

Assoiciate of Arts

Saddleback College

 

Psychology & Sociology         Expected 2016
English Literature & History                    2015
Philosophy & Political Science                2014
Anthropology                                          2013
Phi Theta Kappa                                     2013
Dean's List                                   Spring 2013
                                                    Fall    2013
                                                 Spring  2014
                                                    Fall   2014
                                                 Spring  2015
                                                    Fall   2015

Certificate of GIS

California State University, Northridge

 

Geographic Informations Systems          2005

Master Of Science

Texas A&M University, College Station                                                                    

Wildlife & Fisheries Sciences                   2000

Gamma Sigma Delta Honor Society         1998

Regent’s Fellowship                                1997

 

Bachelor Of Science

California State University, Long Beach

 

Marine Biology (Minor In Chemistry)      1996

National Dean’s List                               1996

President’s List                            Spring 1996

Dean’s List                                  Spring 1994
 

GRE Scores

Quantitative: 740 (88%), Verbal: 640 (89%)
Analytical: 690 (86%) 10/1996
Biology Subject: 810 (94%) 12/1996

 

Capistrano Valley Christian

 

High School Diploma                               1981
The Society of Distinguished
   American H.S. Students                        1981
Who’s Who Among American
   H.S. Students                                       1981
California Scholarship
   Federation                                 1979 -1981

Laboratory Experience

Ted Stevens Marine Research Institute, NOAA – Juneau, Alaska

Ocean Carrying Capacity Program – Bering-Aleutian Salmon International Survey

Research Fisheries Biologist – ZP-0203                                                                            01/2007 – 01/2010

Primary role is process salmon and forage fish samples collected during the Bering-Aleutian Salmon International Survey (BASIS). Remove otoliths and heart tissue from salmon samples for latter studies, determine energy densities for salmon sample collected during BASIS. Reconstructed and maintained the Ocean Carrying Capacity Program’s BASIS fish database. Developed and maintained the Ocean Carrying Capacity Program’s website.

Dept. Wildlife & Fisheries Science, Texas A&M University - College Station, Texas

 Laboratory Technician (Graduate School)                                                                                                 8/1997– 5/2000

Full scope of responsibilities including SDS-PAGE electrophoresis, cyclin dependent kinase (CDK) assays, protein and DNA analysis, sample preparation, protein purification, cell culturing, immobilized metal affinity chromatography (IMAC), dialysis, handling radioactive materials, literature research, ordering and maintenance of bench stocks and supplies, performance of routine screening for radioactive contamination of laboratory area, and maintaining oyster cultures (Crassostrea virginica).

 Texas Agricultural Experiment Station  - College Station, Texas                                         

Graduate Teaching Assistant                                                                                                   9/1998 – 6/2000

Development, instruction, and supervision of laboratory sessions for Adaptational Biology (WFSC 416) for Department of Wildlife & Fisheries Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

Southwest
Fisheries Science Center
, NOAA - LaJolla, California

Laboratory Technician (Full-Time Volunteer)                                                                         7/1996 – 8/1997

Full scope of responsibilities including SDS-PAGE electrophoresis, cyclin dependent kinase (CDK) assays, protein and DNA analysis, sample preparation, protein purification, cell culturing, immobilized metal affinity chromatography (IMAC), dialysis, handling radioactive materials, literature research, ordering and maintenance of bench stocks and supplies, performance of routine screening for radioactive contamination of laboratory area.

Worked on a National Science Foundation project with Dr. Osmund Holm-Hansen, Dr. Russ Vetter, and Dr. Mark Westerman.  The main focus of this project was to determine the effects of ultraviolet radiation on Arcto-Norwegian cod embryos and larvae in the arctic ecosystem.  Examined the relationship between DNA damage, cell cycle progression, and development rates in teleost embryos and larvae.  Used Mitosis Promoting Factor (MPF) activity as a means to measure instantaneous growth.

 

Field Experience

Ted Stevens Marine Research Institute, NOAA – Juneau, Alaska

Ocean Carrying Capacity Program – Bering-Aleutian Salmon International Survey

Research Fisheries Biologist – ZP-0203                                                                           01/2007 – 01/2010

Primary role is support surface trawl operations aboard the NOAA vessel Oscar Dyson by collecting,    measuring, weighing, labeling, recording, and storing salmon and forage fish collected, processing salmon samples used for bioenergetic studies, processing salmon samples used for otoliths and genetic studies.

Peace Corps - Micronesia

Host Agency: Division of Fish & Wildlife Protection (DFWP) - Koror, Republic of Palau

Peace Corps Volunteer - Extension Officer                                                                          10/2003 - 08/2004

Primary role is to train and assist DFWP counterparts to develop necessary skills and knowledge to support the continued development of DFWP programs, such as community outreach, education, and the Marine Environmental Enforcement Response Team (MEERT). Become actively involved in all aspects of conservation with DFWP and the various states of Palau. Develop and design DFWP brochures, posters, presentations and web site using digital photography and Photoshop software.

Host Agency: Palau International Coral Reef Center - Koror, Republic of Palau

Peace Corps Volunteer - Aquarist                                                                                        8/2002 - 10/2003

Primary role is to train Palauan aquarist counterpart to develop necessary skills and knowledge to support the maintenance and continued development of all aquarium exhibits at the Palau International Coral Reef Center. Become actively involved in all aspects of animal collection and care, quarantine, exhibit maintenance, and design, fish feeding and public show. Establish a breeding program for animals in the aquaria. Create a scheme for record keeping and data management system of all aquarium activities, including water quality tests, animal feeding, introduced species to the aquarium, and mortality rates of animals kept in the aquaria.


Peace Corps Trainee - Pohnpei, FSM & Koror, Republic of Palau                                    5/2002 - 8/2002

California State University, Long Beach - Long Beach, California                                   9/1994 - 5/1996            

Undergraduate Courses

Planned, executed, and presented several research projects for various upper division biology classes.  Studied the effects of depth and currents on the density of zooxanthellae in the finger coral, Porites compressa, found on Checker Reef, Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, Hawaii.  Studied the effects of lunar tides on the vertical distribution of various species of shorebirds along the Long Beach harbor breakwater.  Completed a project comparing lamina and pneumatocyst morphology between an exposed (high wave energy) and protected (low wave energy) population of the brown kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera, at Catalina Island, California.

Organizational Membership

Regular Membership

CSUN Geography Council                                                                                                       2005 - Present

The Association of American Geographers (AAG)                                                                2005 - Present
Biogeography Specialty Group
Coastal and Marine Specialty Group
Graduate Student Affinity Group

The International Biogeography Society (IBS)                                                                      2005 - Present

The Society for Conservation Biology (SCB)                                                                         2005 - Present

The Society for Conservation GIS (SCGIS)                                                                           2005 - Present

The Wildlife Society (TWS)                                                                                                     2005 - Present
Southern California Chapter
GIS, Remote Sensing, and Telemetry Working Group

    National Shellfisheries Association                                                                                    1997 – 2000

    American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists                                                    1996 – 2000

    American Association for the Advancement of Science                                                    1996 – 2000

    American Fisheries Society                                                                                                 1997 – 2000

 Attendance

    Annual Scientific Meeting for the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists

    New Orleans, LA                       1996

    Seattle, WA                                1997

 

Additional Employment History

McDonnell Douglas – Long Beach, California                                                                         

Electronics System Checkout Technician (J3K)                                                                                     2/1990 – 7/1992

Aircraft included MD-11 Commercial Tri-Jet and C-17 Globemaster III Military Cargo Aircraft.

Determination, installation sequence, implementation, and testing of electronic and radar units, components and necessary equipment.  Installation and performance checks, adjustment of electronic and radar units and components including camera, drift-motors, communication transmitters and receivers, auto-direction finders, radar altimeters and detectors, auto-pilot and interphone equipment and related unit and accessories.  Performed post-installation functional testing of electronic systems and instruments, troubleshooting and repair of defective components.  Electronic systems included hydraulics, flight controls, mission computers, communications, air delivery systems, heads-up displays, landing gear, warning systems, main power, loadmaster station, proper control of all moving surfaces and various other avionics systems. 

Aircraft Electrical Mechanic (K2C)                                                                                                           7/1989 – 2/1991

Sequential planning, layout, development, installation, adjustment, modification, and mockup operations in the assembly, hook-up, and installation of complete electrical systems including operational checkout (normally performed in assembly positions prior to flight line operations).  Required conformance with engineering specifications, drawings, orders, planning paper, schematics, service bulletins, and quality control documents. 

U.S. Army - 708th SPT BN, 8th ID, FRG

 Land Combat Support Systems Test Specialist (27B)                                                                             4/1985 – 4/1989

Operation and performance of unit and intermediate maintenance on LCSS (test station AN/TSM-93).  Performance of LCSS preoperational procedures, energized and de-energized LCSS and RSG vans during daily operations, determination of LCSS status utilizing system survey, confidence, and maintenance programs, performance of diagnostic tests on LCSS assemblies utilizing test programs to fault isolate or verify serviceability.  Performed adjustments and alignment of mechanical, electrical, and optical assemblies.  Performance and diagnostic certification and verification testing of assemblies, subassemblies, and supported weapon system assemblies of LANCE, TOW, and DRAGON weapons systems.  Security clearance: SECRET.

Received various honors including: Distinguished Graduate (Class 27B10/010-5) 1986; Good Conduct Medal – 1988; Platoon Leadership Development (PLDC) – 1988

1984 Olympic Games - Los Angeles, California

Security Guard                                                                                                                                                6/1984 – 10/1984


Training

    Scuba Toys - Cypress, CA

     Diving Certification

     NAUI Scuba Diver Course                                                                                               4/1996

    American Red Cross - Orange County Chapter, CA

     First Aid Certification

     Adult, Infant and Child CPR                                                                                           10/25/2001

     Community First Aid and Safety                                                                                     10/25/2001

    Saddleback Community College - Mission Viejo, CA

     Computer Information Management

     Web Digital Imagery: Photoshop Beginning                                                            01/2002 - 03/2002

     Basic Web Page Development - HTML                                                                01/2002 - 03/2002

     Web Authoring Software - Dreamweaver - Beginning                                            01/2002 - 03/2002

  US Peace Corps - Kolonia, Pohnpei

     Marine First Aid

     DAN First Aid for Hazardous Marine Injuries                                                                 06/07/2002

Youth Organizations  

Boy Scouts of America (BSA)                                                                          

              Eagle Scout                                                                                         1981

Order of the Arrow (BSA) – Scouting's National Honor Society

                Vigil honors                                                                                      1983

                Lodge Executive Vice Chief– Wiatava Lodge #13                              1984        Orange County, CA

                Lodge Treasurer – Wiatava Lodge #13                                            1983        Orange County, CA

                Lodge Secretary – Wiatava Lodge #13                                            1982        Orange County, CA

National Eagle Scout Association

                Chapter President, South County District                               1983 – 1984       Orange County, CA


 

Bachelor Of Science

California State University, Long Beach

 

Marine Biology (Minor In Chemistry)      1996

National Dean’s List                               1996

President’s List                            Spring 1996

Dean’s List                                  Spring 1994